The Higher Standard for Emergency Room Negligence in Georgia: OCGA § 51-1-29.5(c)
[…] –   The patient suffered damages as a result of the injury (damages).

The attorneys at Chance,Forlines,Carter & King will review your file to determine whether these elements are likely present.  If we believe these elements are present, we will retain a medical expert to review your file.  The expert will examine the treating physician’s actions, compare the actions (or inactions) to the standard of care (i.e., what any other reasonable emergency room physician would do in the same circumstances), and also determine whether gross negligence occurred.

Understanding OCGA § 51-1-29.5(c)

OCGA § 51-1-29.5(c) outlines the specific legal standard that applies to emergency room healthcare providers in Georgia. The statute specifies:

“In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.”

This provision establishes that a plaintiff must demonstrate gross negligence to hold an emergency room healthcare provider liable.